Monday, June 8, 2015

#SpankAtoZ H is for...

Harlequin Romance

Admit've read them. I started reading them (sneaking my mother's copies) as a teenager. Back then, they were pretty tame and most of the plots were the sort of thing that could have been resolved with a simple conversation.

"Hey, that woman you've been flirting with really makes me jealous and I think you couldn't possibly love me because you're a rich millionaire and I'm just a poor nanny."

"She's my brother's fiance and she's just here to cause problems. She's flirting with me but I'm not interested in her. Cna't you tell? Don't believe a word she says. Of course I love you."

The stories were told only from the heroine's point of view.

Things have changed quite a lot since then, in my reading habits and in Harlequin Romances, but I still like to read one every now and then.

What about you? Are you a Harlequin fan?


  1. Yep, I used to read these lol. This brings back memories.


  2. Oh yeah! I love how you've summed up the plots. I was embarrassed to admit I read them, and hid them for a long time. But I've read hundreds. They did get better once Harlequin broke out of the tame mode.

    I also remember that many of the heroines were quite young (even 17) and the heroes were 15, even 20 years older.

  3. Yup. I used to read them too. I'd even turn down the pages that had spanking scenes.

  4. Of course I've read them. Who hasn't? I still do actually:)
    love Jan,xx


I love getting feedback. Thank you for taking the time to comment!